Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


Thomas AVINS & ELIZABETH RAYNOR


Husband: Thomas AVINS 1 2 3
Born: 
Married:
 26 DEC 1810
 in Chilvers Coton, Warwickshire 24
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: ELIZABETH RAYNOR 7
 4 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1788
 in Nuneaton, Warwickshire 8 9
Baptized:
 24 SEP 1788
 in Nuneaton, Warwickshire 20
Died:
 1847
 in Nuneaton, Warwickshire 10 11
Buried:
 26 MAR 1847
 in Nuneaton, Warwickshire 19
Father: JOHN RAYNOR
Mother: MARY WAGSTAFF
Spouses: GEORGE ARNOLD
Children
01  (F): Mary AVINS
Born:
 ABT 1810
 in Chilvers Coton, Warwickshire
Died: 
Spouses: Unknown ?

Additional Information

Thomas AVINS:
Residence: BET NOV AND DEC 1810, Chilvers Coton, Warwickshire 4 5 6

ELIZABETH RAYNOR:
Residence: BET NOV AND DEC 1810, Nuneaton, Warwickshire 12 13 14
Residence: MAY 1822, Nuneaton, Warwickshire 15
Residence: 21 JUL 1822, Nuneaton, Warwickshire 16
Residence: 1841, The Meadow, Nuneaton, Warwickshire 17
Residence: 1847, Meadow, Nuneaton, Warwickshire 18
Alternative Name: ELIZABETH RAYNER 21 22 23

HUSBAND & WIFE NOTES:
Banns of Marriage: BET 4 AND 18 NOV 1810, Chilvers Coton, Warwickshire 25 26

Footnotes

  1. Warwickshire, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1910, Banns of Marriage read in Chilvers Coton.
    Name: Thos Avins.
  2. Ibid., Banns of Marriage read in Nuneaton.
    Names: Thomas Avins.
  3. Ibid., Marriages.
    Name: Thomas Avins.
  4. Ibid., Marriages.
    Parish: Chilvers Coton
    Abode: Groom - of this parish.
  5. Ibid., Banns of Marriage read in Chilvers Coton.
    Names: Thos Avins, of this parish
    Parish: Chilvers Coton.
  6. Ibid., Banns of Marriage read in Nuneaton.
    Name: Thomas Avins, of the parish of Chilvers Coton.
  7. Warwickshire, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1535-1812, Baptism.
    Name: Eliz Raynor.
  8. Warwickshire, England, Burials, 1813-1910.
    Birth Year: abt 1789
    Burial Date: 26 Mar 1847
    Burial Age: 58.
  9. Warwickshire, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1535-1812, Baptism.
    Event Type: Baptism
    Event Date: 24 Sep 1788
    Parish: Nuneaton.
  10. England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: Elizabeth Arnold
    Date of Registration: Jan-Feb-Mar 1847
    Registration district: Nuneaton
    Inferred County: Warwickshire
    Volume: 16
    Page: 391.
  11. Warwickshire, England, Burials, 1813-1910.
    Parish: Nuneaton
    Burial Date: 26 Mar 1847
    Burial Age: 58
    Abode: Meadow.
  12. Warwickshire, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1910, Marriage to Thomas Avins.
    Abode: Bride - of the parish of Nuneaton.
  13. Ibid., Banns of Marriage read in Chilvers Coton - Marriage to Thomas Avins.
    Name: Elizth Rayner, of the parish of Nuneaton.
  14. Ibid., Banns of Marriage read in Nuneaton - Marriage to Thomas Avins.
    Name: Elizabeth Rayner, of this parish
    Parish: Nuneaton.
  15. Ibid., Banns of Marriage - Marriage to George Arnold.
    Bann Dates: 5 May, 12th May, 19 May 1822
    Parish: Nuneaton
    Abode: Both of this Parish.
  16. Ibid., Marriage to George Arnold.
    Marriage Date: 21 Jul 1822
    Parish: Nuneaton
    Abode: Both of this Parish.
  17. 1841 England Census, Class: HO107; Piece 1127; Book: 17; Civil Parish: Nuneaton; County: Warwickshire; Enumeration District: 15; Folio: 6; Page: 4; Line: 19; GSU roll: 464170.
    Name: Elizabeth Arnold
    Age: 45
    Estimated Birth Year: abt 1796
    Gender: Female
    Where born: Warwickshire, England
    Civil parish: Nuneaton
    Hundred: Hemlingford (Atherstone Division)
    County/Island: Warwickshire
    Country: England
    Street Address: The Meadow
    Registration district: Nuneaton
    Sub-registration district: Nuneaton
    Piece: 1127
    Book: 17
    Folio: 6
    Page Number: 4

    Household Members: Name Age
    George Arnold 45
    Elizabeth Arnold 45
    George Arnold 15
    Charles Arnold 13
    Henry Arnold 9
    Elizabeth Arnold 15
    Fanny Arnold 10.
  18. Warwickshire, England, Burials, 1813-1910.
    Parish: Nuneaton
    Burial Date: 26 Mar 1847
    Abode: Meadow.
  19. Ibid.
    Name: Elizabeth wife of George Arnold
    Birth Year: abt 1789
    Parish: Nuneaton
    Burial Date: 26 Mar 1847
    Burial Age: 58
    Abode: Meadow
    Minister: M Quirk Curate.
  20. Warwickshire, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1535-1812, Baptism.
    Name: Eliz Raynor
    Event Type: Baptism
    Event Date: 24 Sep 1788
    Parish: Nuneaton
    Father's Name: John Raynor
    Mother's Name: Mary Raynor.
  21. Warwickshire, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1910, Banns of Marriage read in Chilvers Coton - Marriage to Thomas Avins.
    Name: Elizth Rayner.
  22. Ibid., Banns of Marriage read in Nuneaton - Marriage to Thomas Avins.
    Name: Elizabeth Rayner.
  23. Ibid., Marriage to Thomas Avins.
    Name: Elizabeth Rayner.
  24. Ibid., Marriages.
    Names: Thomas Avins & Elizabeth Rayner
    Marriage Date: 26th Dec 1810
    Event Type: Marriage by Banns
    Parish: Chilvers Coton
    Abode: Groom - of this parish, Bride - of the parish of Nuneaton
    Thomas signed, Elizabeth put her mark
    Minister: B G Ebdell Vicar
    Witnesses: Thos Drakeley signed, Hannah Bell put her mark.
  25. Ibid., Banns of Marriage read in Chilvers Coton.
    Names: Thos Avins, of this parish, & Elizth Rayner, of the parish of Nuneaton
    Bann Dates: 4th, 11th, 18th Nov 1810
    Event Type: Bann
    Parish: Chilvers Coton
    Minister: B G Ebdell vicar.
  26. Ibid., Banns of Marriage read in Nuneaton.
    Names: Thomas Avins, of the parish of Chilvers Coton, & Elizabeth Rayner, of this parish
    Bann Dates: 4th, 11th, 18th Nov 1810
    Event Type: Bann
    Parish: Nuneaton
    Minister: H Hughes Curate.


« Back

Page last updated: 06-Nov-17