Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·E-Shop  ·Pictures  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.

John BALL & Hannah PITCHER


Husband: John BALL 1 2 3
Born: ABT 1700 4
Married:
 30 NOV 1726
 in Ross on Wye, Herefordshire 17
Died: 17 DEC 1759 5 6
Buried:
 20 DEC 1759
 in St Briavels, Gloucestershire 7 8
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: Hannah PITCHER 10 11
Born: ABT 1700 12
Died: 19 APR 1735 13
Buried:
 1735
 in St Briavels, Gloucestershire 14
Father: ARTHUR PITCHER
Mother: ANN ANSLEY
Spouses: 

Additional Information

John BALL:
Legal: 2 FEB 1724, May have been one of the witnesses on the will of his future mother-in-law, Ann Pitchard (nee Ansley). 9

Hannah PITCHER:
Inheritance: 4 NOV 1728, The will of Hannah's mother, Ann Pitchard (nee Ansley). 15
Alternative Name: Hanah PITCHARD 16


Footnotes

  1. Ross on Wye Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Marriages.
    Grooms_Surname: BALL
    Grooms_Forenames: John.
  2. Ralph Bigland's book, 'Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections, relative to the County of Gloucester', Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    John BALL.
  3. St Briavels Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Burials.
    Surname: BALL
    Forenames: John.
  4. Ralph Bigland's book, 'Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections, relative to the County of Gloucester', Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    Died: 17 Dec 1759 - 59.
  5. Ibid., Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    Died: 17 Dec 1759.
  6. St Briavels Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Burials.
    Year: 1759
    Month: Dec
    Day: 20
    Parish_Chapel: St Briavels.
  7. Ralph Bigland's book, 'Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections, relative to the County of Gloucester', Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    John BALL - 17 Dec 1759 - 59.
  8. St Briavels Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Burials.
    Record_ID: 143158
    Entry_Number:
    Year: 1759
    Month: Dec
    Day: 20
    Surname: BALL
    Forenames: John
    Officiating_Minister: James Davies Curate
    Event: Burial
    Register_Reference: P278 IN 1/3
    Page_No: 25
    Parish_Chapel: St Briavels
    Soundex: B400.
  9. Will - Gloucestershire Record Office, Will of Ann Pitchard dated 2nd Feb 1724?. Proved on 4th Nov 1728.
    ...The .. . mark of Jn Ball...
  10. Ross on Wye Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Marriages.
    Brides_Surname: PITCHER
    Brides_Forenames: Hannah.
  11. Ralph Bigland's book, 'Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections, relative to the County of Gloucester', Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    John BALL....
    Hannah his Wife...
  12. Ibid., Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    John BALL....
    Hannah his Wife - 19 Apr 1735 - 35.
  13. Ibid., Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    John BALL....
    Hannah his Wife - 19 Apr 1735.
  14. Ibid., Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    John BALL....
    Hannah his Wife - 19 Apr 1735 - 35.
  15. Will - Gloucestershire Record Office, The will of Hannah's mother, Ann Pitchard (nee Ansley). Will dated 2nd Feb 1724?. Proved 4th Nov 1728.
    ...Item I Give Devise & Bequeath unto my youngest Daughter Hanah Pitchard the Sum of Sicsteen? [Sixteen] pounds to be payd her by my Executor herein after named and also I give her one half? part of my . Stuf? Of all Sorts...
  16. Ibid., The will of Hannah's mother, Ann Pitchard (nee Ansley). Will dated 2nd Feb 1724?. Proved 4th Nov 1728.
    ...my youngest Daughter Hanah Pitchard...
  17. Ross on Wye Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Marriages.
    Record_ID: 75631
    Entry_Number:
    Year: 1726
    Month: Nov
    Day: 30
    Grooms_Surname: BALL
    Grooms_Forenames: John
    Brides_Surname: PITCHER
    Brides_Forenames: Hannah
    Licence_or_Banns: [not stated]
    Event: Marriage
    Register_Reference: AG39/2
    Page_Number:
    Parish_Chapel: Ross on Wye
    Soundex_Groom: B400
    Soundex_Bride: P326.


« Back

Page last updated: 27-Jun-14