Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


STEPHEN COTTERELL & ELIZABETH PITT


Husband: STEPHEN COTTERELL 1
 5 x Great-grandfather
Born: 
Married:
 21 MAY 1753
 in Kidderminster, Worcestershire 20
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: ELIZABETH PITT
 5 x Great-grandmother
Born: 
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Children
01  (M): Edmund COTTERELL 3
Born:
 ABT 1754
 in Kidderminster, Worcestershire 4 5
Baptized:
 23 OCT 1754
 in Kidderminster, Worcestershire 7
Died:
 1827
 in Kidderminster, Worcestershire 6
Buried:
 6 JUN 1827
 in St Mary's Churchyard, Kidderminster, Worcestershire 8
Spouses: 
02> (M): SAMUEL COTTERELL 10 11
 4 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1758
 in Kidderminster, Worcestershire 12 13
Died:
 ABT 1833
 in Kidderminster, Worcestershire 14
Spouses: ELIZABETH LEWIS
03  (F): Elizabeth COTTERELL 15
Born:
 ABT 1760
 in Kidderminster, Worcestershire 16
Baptized:
 10 NOV 1760
 in Kidderminster, Worcestershire 17 18
Died: 
Spouses: 

Additional Information

ELIZABETH PITT:
Alternative Name: ELIZABETH PYTT 2

(01) Edmund COTTERELL:
Alternative Name: Edmund COTTERILL 9

(03) Elizabeth COTTERELL:
Alternative Name: Elisabeth COTTERELL 19


Footnotes

  1. England & Wales Marriages, 1538-1940.
    Name: Stephen Cotterell.
  2. Ibid.
    Spouse's Name: Elizabeth Pytt.
  3. FamilySearch, England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Edmund Cotterell.
  4. Ibid., England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Baptism/Christening Date: 23 Oct 1754
    Baptism/Christening Place: KIDDERMINSTER,WORCESTER.
  5. National Burial Index.
    Burial Date: 6 Jun 1827
    Age: 72 [est. birth year: 1755].
  6. Ibid.
    Burial Date: 6 Jun 1827
    Place: Kidderminster.
  7. FamilySearch, England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Edmund Cotterell
    Gender: Male
    Baptism/Christening Date: 23 Oct 1754
    Baptism/Christening Place: KIDDERMINSTER,WORCESTER,ENGLAND
    Father's Name: Stephen Cotterell
    Mother's Name: Elizabeth
    Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C04395-1
    System Origin: England-ODM
    Source Film Number: 435261, 435262, 435264, 435265, 435267.
  8. National Burial Index.
    Burial Date: 6 Jun 1827
    Name: Edmund COTTERILL
    Age: 72
    County: Worcestershire
    Place: Kidderminster
    Details: St Mary.
  9. Ibid.
    Name: Edmund COTTERILL.
  10. FamilySearch, England Marriages, 1538-1973.
    Groom's Name: Samuel Cotterell.
  11. Ibid., England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 - (Parish registers for Kidderminster).
    Name: Samuel Cotterell.
  12. National Burial Index, Burials.
    Date: 13 Oct 1833, Age: 75.
  13. FamilySearch, England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Baptism/Christening Date: 21 Jul 1758
    Baptism/Christening Place: Kidderminster, Worcester.
  14. National Burial Index, Burials.
    Date: 13 Oct 1833.
  15. FamilySearch, England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Elizabeth Cotterell.
  16. Ibid., England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Baptism/Christening Date: 10 Nov 1760
    Baptism/Christening Place: KIDDERMINSTER,WORCESTER.
  17. Ibid., England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Elizabeth Cotterell
    Gender: Female
    Baptism/Christening Date: 10 Nov 1760
    Baptism/Christening Place: KIDDERMINSTER,WORCESTER,ENGLAND
    Father's Name: Stephen Cotterell
    Mother's Name: Elizabeth
    Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C04395-1
    System Origin: England-ODM
    Source Film Number: 435261, 435262, 435264, 435265, 435267.
  18. Ibid., England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Elisabeth Cotterell
    Gender: Female
    Baptism/Christening Date: 10 Nov 1760
    Baptism/Christening Place: Kidderminster, Worcester, England
    Father's Name: Stephen Cotterell
    Mother's Name: Elisabeth Cotterell
    Indexing Project (Batch) Number: I03795-4
    System Origin: England-EASy
    Source Film Number: 291635
    Reference Number: 134.
  19. Ibid., England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Elisabeth Cotterell.
  20. England & Wales Marriages, 1538-1940.
    Name: Stephen Cotterell
    Gender: Male
    Spouse's Name: Elizabeth Pytt
    Marriage Date: 21 May 1753
    Marriage Place: Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England.


« Back

Page last updated: 06-Nov-17