Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·E-Shop  ·Pictures  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search

This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.

JAMES RICE & BETTY ?


Image James and Betty Rice lived in Coaley, Gloucestershire
James and Betty Rice lived in Coaley, Gloucestershire

Husband: JAMES RICE 1 2
 5 x Great-grandfather
Born: ABT 1752 3
Married: 
Died:
 1829
 in Coaley, Gloucestershire 4
Buried:
 16 FEB 1829
 in Coaley, Gloucestershire 5
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Image
Wife: BETTY ? 9
 5 x Great-grandmother
Born: ABT 1751 10
Died:
 1834
 in Coaley, Gloucestershire 11
Buried:
 16 JUN 1834
 in Coaley, Gloucestershire 12
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Children
01  (M): Edward RICE 13
Born:
 ABT 1776
 in Slimbridge, Gloucestershire 14
Baptized:
 28 JAN 1781
 in Slimbridge, Gloucestershire 15
Died: 
Spouses: 
02> (F): SARAH RICE 16 17 18
 4 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1781
 in Slimbridge, Gloucestershire 19 20
Died:
 1850
 in Uley/Coaley, Gloucestershire 21 22
Spouses: BENJAMIN PITCHER
03  (F): Ann RICE 23 24 25
Born:
 ABT 1785
 in Slimbridge, Gloucestershire 26 27
Died:
 ABT 1870
 in The District of Wheatenhurst, Gloucestershire 28
Spouses: Joseph SAVAGE
04  (F): Elizabeth RICE 29
Born:
 ABT 1788
 in Coaley, Gloucestershire 30 31
Baptized:
 26 DEC 1788
 in St Bartholomew's Church, Coaley, Gloucestershire 34
Died:
 1838
 in Coaley, Gloucestershire 32
Buried:
 24 FEB 1838
 in Coaley, Gloucestershire 33
Spouses: 

+E-SHOP LINKS+

James Rice's Last Will and TestamentA transcript of James Rice's Last Will and Testament is ready for immediate download in the E-Shop.

Additional Information

JAMES RICE:
Will: 9 AUG 1827, Proved on 12th May 1829 by James' friend, Samuel Champion, and his son-in-law, Joseph Savage. Under 200. 6
Occupation: 9 AUG 1827, Yeoman 7
Residence: 9 AUG 1827, Coaley, Gloucestershire 8

(04) Elizabeth RICE:
Alternative Name: Betty RICE 35


Footnotes

  1. National Burial Index, Burial.
    Name: James RICE.
  2. Will - Gloucestershire Record Office, Will of James Rice dated 9th August 1827. Proved on 12th May 1829.
    (See James Rice's will in the E-Shop for a full transcript).
    This is the last Will and Testament of me James Rice...
  3. National Burial Index, Burial.
    Date: 16 Feb 1829, Age: 77.
  4. Ibid., Burial.
    Date: 16 Feb 1829.
  5. Ibid., Burial.
    Date: 16 Feb 1829
    Name: James RICE
    Age: 77
    County: Gloucestershire
    Place: Coaley,
    Details: St Bartholomew.
  6. Will - Gloucestershire Record Office, Will of James Rice dated 9th August 1827. Proved on 12th May 1829.
    (See James Rice's will in the E-Shop for a full transcript).
  7. Ibid., Will of James Rice dated 9th August 1827. Proved on 12th May 1829.
    (See James Rice's will in the E-Shop for a full transcript).
    This is the last Will and Testament of me James Rice of Coaley in the County of Gloucester Yeoman...
  8. Ibid., Will of James Rice dated 9th August 1827. Proved on 12th May 1829.
    (See James Rice's will in the E-Shop for a full transcript).
    This is the last Will and Testament of me James Rice of Coaley in the County of Gloucester...
  9. National Burial Index, Burial.
    Name: Betty RICE.
  10. Ibid., Burial.
    Date: 16 Jun 1834, Age: 83.
  11. Ibid., Burial.
    Date: 16 Jun 1834.
  12. Ibid., Burial.
    Date: 16 Jun 1834
    Name: Betty RICE
    Age: 83
    County: Gloucestershire
    Place: Coaley
    Details: St Bartholomew.
  13. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Baptism.
    EDWARD RICE.
  14. Ibid., Baptism.
    Christening: 28 JAN 1781.
  15. Ibid., Baptism.
    EDWARD RICE
    Christening: 28 JAN 1781 Slimbridge, Gloucester, England
    Father: JAMES RICE
    Mother: ELIZABETH.
  16. Ibid., Marriage.
    Wife: SARAH RICE.
  17. Ibid., Baptism.
    SARAH RICE.
  18. Pallot's Marriage Index for England: 1780 - 1837, Marriage.
    Name: Sarah Rice.
  19. National Burial Index, Burial.
    Date: 15 Feb 1850, Age: 69.
  20. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Baptism.
    Christening: 22 DEC 1782 Slimbridge, Gloucester.
  21. National Burial Index, Burial.
    Date: 15 Feb 1850, Place: Coaley.
  22. England & Wales, Death Index 1837-1915.
    Name: Sarah Pitcher
    Year of Registration: 1850
    Quarter of Registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
    District: Dursley
    County: Gloucestershire, Wiltshire
    Volume: 11
    Page: 277.
  23. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Baptism.
    ANN RICE.
  24. Ibid., Marriage.
    Wife: ANN RICE.
  25. England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: Ann Savage.
  26. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Baptism.
    Christening: 16 OCT 1785.
  27. England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1915.
    Estimated birth year: abt 1785, Age at Death: 85.
  28. Ibid.
    Name: Ann Savage
    Estimated birth year: abt 1785
    Year of Registration: 1870
    Quarter of Registration: Jul-Aug-Sep
    Age at Death: 85
    District: Wheatenhurst
    County: Gloucestershire
    Volume: 6a
    Page: 241.
  29. National Burial Index, Burial.
    Name: Elizabeth RICE.
  30. Ibid., Burial.
    Date: 24 Feb 1838, Age: 50.
  31. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Baptism.
    Christening: 26 DEC 1788.
  32. National Burial Index, Burial.
    Date: 24 Feb 1838.
  33. Ibid., Burial.
    Date: 24 Feb 1838
    Name: Elizabeth RICE
    Age: 50
    County: Gloucestershire
    Place: Coaley
    Details: St Bartholomew.
  34. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Baptism.
    BETTY RICE
    Christening: 26 DEC 1788 Coaley, Gloucester, England
    Father: JAMES RICE.
  35. Ibid., Baptism.
    BETTY RICE.


« Back

Page last updated: 18-Jan-14