Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


ANANIAS BENNET & ALICE SELDON


Husband: ANANIAS BENNET 1 2
 7 x Great-grandfather
Born: 
Married:
 22 JUL 1738
 in Merton, Devon 14 15
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: Rachell ?
Wife: ALICE SELDON 4 5
 7 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1711
 in Merton, Devon 6 7
Baptized:
 12 FEB 1711
 in Merton, Devon 8
Baptized:
 7 FEB 1711
 in Merton, Devon 9
Died: 
Father: RICHARD SELDON
Mother: HANNAH CLEMETT
Spouses: 
Children
01> (F): RACHAEL BENNETT 12
 6 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1743
 in Merton, Devon 13
Died: 
Spouses: SAMUEL LONGMAN

Additional Information

ANANIAS BENNET:
Alternative Name: ANANIAS BENNETT 3

A person by the name of Ananias BENNET signed the Protestation Return in Merton in 1641 (see www.barometerworld.co.uk/mertonhistory/protestation.htm). It would seem too early for this to be the same person referred to above but he may possibly have been a relation nonetheless.

ALICE SELDON:
Alternative Name: ALICE SELDEN 10
Alternative Name: ALIES SELDON 11


Footnotes

  1. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Marriages.
    Husband: ANANIAS BENNET.
  2. Merton Parish Registers (Transcribed by www.barometerworld.co.uk), Marriages.
    Groom: Ananias Bennet.
  3. Ibid., Baptism of Daughter Rachael.
    Name: Rachell Bennett, Parents: Ananias & Alice.
  4. Ibid., Marriages.
    Bride: Alice Seldon.
  5. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Baptisms.
    ALICE SELDON.
  6. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Christening: 12 FEB 1711 Merton, Devon, England.
  7. Merton Parish Registers (Transcribed by www.barometerworld.co.uk), Baptisms.
    Date: 07.02.1711/2.
  8. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Baptisms.
    ALICE SELDON
    Christening: 12 FEB 1711 Merton, Devon, England
    Father: RICHARD SELDON
    Mother: HANNAH.
  9. Merton Parish Registers (Transcribed by www.barometerworld.co.uk), Baptisms.
    Date: 07.02.1711/2
    Name: Alies Seldon
    Parents: Richard & Hannah.
  10. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Marriages.
    Wife: ALICE SELDEN.
  11. Merton Parish Registers (Transcribed by www.barometerworld.co.uk), Baptisms.
    Name: Alies Seldon.
  12. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Marriages.
    Wife: RACHAEL BENNETT.
  13. Merton Parish Registers (Transcribed by www.barometerworld.co.uk), Baptisms.
    Date: 23.01.1743/4.
  14. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Marriages.
    Marriage: 22 JUL 1738 Merton, Devon, England
    Husband: ANANIAS BENNET
    Wife: ALICE SELDEN.
  15. Merton Parish Registers (Transcribed by www.barometerworld.co.uk), Marriages.
    Date: 22.07.1738
    Groom: Ananias Bennet
    Bride: Alice Seldon.


« Back

Page last updated: 19-Sep-17