Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


Richard King FRYER & Esther NEWTON


Husband: Richard King FRYER 1 2 3 4
Born:
 ABT 1801
 in Fretherne, Gloucestershire 5
Baptized:
 10 OCT 1801
 in Fretherne, Gloucestershire 6
Married:
 22 DEC 1828
 in Gloucester St Mary de Crypt, Gloucestershire 10 11
Died:
 ABT 1877
 in District of Wheatenhurst, Gloucestershire
Father: Richard FRYER
Mother: Sarah ROBERTS
Spouses: Charlotte GUNNINGHAM
Wife: Esther NEWTON 7 8
Born: ABT 1804
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Children
01  (M): Richard FRYER
Born: ABT 1831
Died: 
Spouses: 
02  (F): Sarah FRYER
Born: ABT 1833
Died: 
Spouses: 
03  (F): Mary Elizabeth FRYER
Born: ABT 1836
Died: 
Spouses: 
04  (M): John FRYER
Born:
 6 OCT 1841
 in Fretherne, Gloucestershire
Died: 
Spouses: 

Additional Information

Esther NEWTON:
Alternative Name: Esther NASTON 9


Footnotes

  1. England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1915, Marriage to Charlotte Gunningham.
    Name: Richard King Fryer.
  2. Gloucester St Mary de Crypt (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Marriage to Esther Newton.
    Grooms Surname: FRYER,
    Grooms Forenames: Richard King.
  3. Fretherne Bishop's Transcripts (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Baptisms.
    Richard King son of Richard Fryer by Sarah his wife.
  4. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast), Marriage to Esther Newton.
    First name(s): Richard King
    Last name: Fryer.
  5. Fretherne Bishop's Transcripts (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Baptisms.
    October 10 1801.
  6. Ibid., Baptisms.
    1801
    October 10 Richard King son of Richard Fryer by Sarah his wife.
  7. Birth Certificate of Son, John Fryer, born 1841.
    Mother's name: Esther Fryer, formerly Newton.
  8. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    Spouse's first name(s): Esther
    Spouse's last name: Newton.
  9. Gloucester St Mary de Crypt (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Marriages.
    Brides Surname: NASTON, Brides Forenames: Esther.
  10. Ibid., Marriage.
    Record_ID: 115310
    Entry_Number: 181
    Year: 1828
    Month: Dec
    Day: 22
    Grooms_Surname: FRYER
    Grooms_Forenames: Richard King
    Grooms_Age:
    Groom_Condition: Batchelor
    Grooms_Occupation:
    Grooms_Residence: Of this parish
    Grooms_Fathers_Surname:
    Grooms_Fathers_Forenames:
    Grooms_Fathers_Occupation:
    Brides_Surname: NASTON
    Brides_Forenames: Esther
    Brides_Age:
    Brides_Condition: Spinster
    Brides_Occupation:
    Brides_Residence: Of this parish
    Brides_Fathers_Surname:
    Brides_Fathers_Forenames:
    Brides_Fathers_Occupation:
    Licence_or_Banns: Banns
    Date_of_Banns:
    Signature_or_Mark: He signs she marks
    Witness_1: Robert Washbourne
    Witness_2: Matilda Jaysum (probably Taysum)
    Other_Witnesses:
    Officiating_Minister: Thomas Evans Curate
    Event: Marriage
    Memoranda:
    Notes:
    Register_Reference: P154/11 IN 1/9
    Page_Number: 61
    Parish_Chapel: Gloucester St Mary de Crypt
    Soundex_Groom: F660
    Soundex_Bride: N235.
  11. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Richard King
    Last name: Fryer
    Marriage date: 22 Dec 1828
    Marriage place: Gloucester
    Spouse's first name(s): Esther
    Spouse's last name: Newton
    Residence: Gloucester, Gloucester, England
    County: Gloucestershire
    Country: England
    Record set: England Marriages 1538-1973
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Parish Marriages
    Collections from: England, Great Britain.


« Back

Page last updated: 02-Jun-18