Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·E-Shop  ·Pictures  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.

JOHN FREE & ESTHER BOWTELL


Image The village of Hadstock, Essex,<br>where John Free and Esther (nee Bowtell) lived
The village of Hadstock, Essex,
where John Free and Esther (nee Bowtell) lived

Husband: JOHN FREE 1 2
 5 x Great-grandfather
Born: 
Married:
 3 OCT 1721
 in Ashdon, Essex 23
Died:
 1728
 in Hadstock, Essex 3
Buried:
 1 SEP 1728
 in Hadstock, Essex 4
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: ESTHER BOWTELL 5 6 7
 5 x Great-grandmother
Born: 
Died:
 ABT 1769
 in Hadstock, Essex 8
Buried:
 11 JUL 1769
 in Hadstock, Essex 9
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: John PEARSON
Children
01  (M): John FREE 11
Born:
 ABT 1722
 in Hadstock, Essex 12
Baptized:
 29 JUL 1722
 in Hadstock, Essex 13
Died: 
Spouses: 
02> (M): WILLIAM FREE 14 15 16 17 18
 4 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1723
 in Hadstock, Essex 19 20
Died:
 20 AUG 1799
 in Hadstock, Essex 21 22
Spouses: Martha HAWES; ELISABETH FINCHAM

Associated Links

Photographs of Hadstock and St Botolph's Church, Essex.
Video clip of Hadstock village and church.

Additional Information

ESTHER BOWTELL:
Alternative Name: HESTER BOWTELL 10


Footnotes

  1. Hadstock Parish Records (Reproduced by Essex Archives Online), Burials.
    John Free.
  2. Ashdon Parish Records (Reproduced by Essex Archives Online), Marriages.
    John Ffree.
  3. Hadstock Parish Records (Reproduced by Essex Archives Online), Burials.
    Buried 1 Sep 1728.
  4. Ibid., Burials.
    Burials AD 1728
    John Free was buried Sept 1st.
  5. Ibid., Marriage to John Pearson.
    Easter Free Widow [most likely should be Esther but mis-spelt as Easter].
  6. Hadstock Parish Records (Filmed by Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Baptism of Son, William Free.
    John Free & Esther his Wife.
  7. Hadstock Parish Records (Reproduced by Essex Archives Online), Baptism of son, John Pearson.
    John Pearson & Esther his Wife.
  8. Ibid., Burials.
    July 11th 1769.
  9. Ibid., Burials.
    1769, Widow Pearson was buried July 11th Affidavit made the same day.
  10. Ashdon Parish Records (Reproduced by Essex Archives Online), Marriage to John Free.
    Hester Bowtell Singlewoman.
  11. Hadstock Parish Records (Filmed by Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Baptisms.
    John the son of John Free & his Wife.
  12. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Baptized July 29th 1722.
  13. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Baptisms 1722
    John the son of John Free & his Wife was baptised July 29th.
  14. Ibid., Burials.
    William Free.
  15. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Wm the son of John Free & Esther.
  16. Ibid., Marriage Banns - Marriage to Elisabeth Fincham.
    William Free Widower.
  17. Ibid., Marriage to Elisabeth Fincham.
    William Free widower.
  18. Ibid., Marriage to Martha Hawes.
    William Free.
  19. Ibid., Burials.
    Date: July 23rd 1799, Age: 76, Est. year of birth: 1723.
  20. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Nov 15 1724.
  21. Ibid., Burials.
    1799, July 23rd...was buried.
    (The parish register has an entry for July 2nd above the entry for William's burial. Below this, it simply has 23rd so the month of burial is unclear.)
  22. Hadstock Parish Rector's Census (Transcript provided by local contact in Hadstock), Census dated 1792 with later additions and notes.
    Free, William died Aug 20 99
    Elizabeth
    George
    James 2 1/2
    Henry 1/2
    Charles bapt Aug 3 1794.
  23. Ashdon Parish Records (Reproduced by Essex Archives Online), Marriages.
    1721, John Ffree Singleman & Hester Bowtell Singlewoman were Married Octobr the 3.


« Back

Page last updated: 23-Sep-14