Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·E-Shop  ·Pictures  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.

PHILIP MARTIN & MARY BRAGG


Husband: PHILIP MARTIN 1 2 3 4 5
 3 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1802
 in Bradford, Devon 6 7
Baptized:
 25 MAR 1804
 in Bradford, Devon 15 16
Married:
 21 MAR 1839
 in The Parish Church of Bradford, Devon 25 26
Died:
 ABT 1883
 in District of Holsworthy, Devon
Father: RICHARD MARTIN
Mother: MARY COURTIS
Spouses: Maria BATE
Wife: MARY BRAGG 18 19 20
 3 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1814
 in Shebbear, Devon 21
Baptized:
 JUL 1814
 in Shebbear, Devon 22
Died: 
Father: ROGER BRAGG
Mother: ANN BROCK
Spouses: 
Children
01  (F): Mary Anne MARTIN
Born:
 ABT 1840
 in Bradford, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
02  (F): Maria MARTIN
Born:
 ABT 1842
 in Black Torrington, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
03  (M): Samuel MARTIN
Born:
 ABT 1845
 in Bradford, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
04  (F): Elizabeth MARTIN
Born:
 ABT 1848
 in Bradford, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
05  (M): Norah MARTIN
Born:
 ABT 1850
 in Thornbury, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
06  (F): Charlotte MARTIN
Born:
 ABT 1854
 in Bradford, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
07> (F): GRACE MARTIN - [+BIOGRAPHY+]
 2 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 15 DEC 1856
 in Bradford, Devon
Died:
 1925
 in 22 Ford Street, Tavistock, Devon
Spouses: Unknown ?; Unknown ?; WILLIAM HENRY SMALE
Image

Additional Information

PHILIP MARTIN:
Occupation: 6 DEC 1829, Labourer 8
Occupation: Ag Lab
Occupation: 21 MAR 1839, Labourer 9
Residence: 6 AUG 1829, Bradford, Devon 10
Residence: 6 DEC 1829, The Village, Bradford, Devon 11
Residence: NOV 1834, Bradford, Devon 12
Residence: NOV 1834, Labourer 13
Residence: 21 MAR 1839, Bradford, Devon 14
Alternative Name: PHILIP MARTYN 17

MARY BRAGG:
Residence: 21 MAR 1839, Bradford, Devon 23
Occupation: 21 MAR 1839, Servant 24


Footnotes

  1. FamilySearch International Genealogical Index (R), Marriage.
    Husband: PHILIP MARTIN, Wife: MARIA BATE.
  2. Marriage Certificate, Marriage to Mary Bragg.
    Groom: Philip Martin.
  3. FamilySearch, England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Philip Martin.
  4. Bradford Parish Records (Information passed on by Bradford Online Parish Clerk), Marriage.
    1829: Philip Martin and Maria Bate...
  5. Ibid.
    Philip baptized 25th March 1804 son of Richard Martin & Mary.
  6. FamilySearch, England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Baptism/Christening Date: 25 Mar 1804
    Baptism/Christening Place: BRADFORD,DEVON.
  7. Bradford Parish Records (Information passed on by Bradford Online Parish Clerk).
    Philip baptized 25th March 1804 son of Richard Martin & Mary.
  8. Ibid., Baptism of daughter, Eliza.
    Eliza baptized 6th Dec. 1829 daughter of Philip & Maria Martyn..labourer.
  9. Marriage Certificate.
    Groom: Philip Martin, Labourer.
  10. Bradford Parish Records (Information passed on by Bradford Online Parish Clerk), Marriage.
    1829: Philip Martin and Maria Bate, both of this parish, by Banns, 6th August...
  11. Ibid., Baptism of daughter, Eliza.
    Eliza baptized 6th Dec. 1829 daughter of Philip & Maria Martyn of Bradford, Village...
  12. Shebbear Bible Christian Baptisms 1818-37 (Transcribed at http://genuki.cs.ncl.ac.uk/DEV/Shebbear/ShebbearBCBaptisms.html), Baptism of son, Philip.
    Residence: Bradford.
  13. Ibid., Baptism of son, Philip.
    Occupation: labourer.
  14. Marriage Certificate.
    Date: March 21st 1839
    Residence: Bradford.
  15. FamilySearch, England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Philip Martin
    Gender: Male
    Baptism/Christening Date: 25 Mar 1804
    Baptism/Christening Place: BRADFORD,DEVON,ENGLAND
    Father's Name: Richard Martin
    Mother's Name: Mary
    Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C05038-1
    System Origin: England-ODM
    Source Film Number: 916820
    Reference Number:.
  16. Bradford Parish Records (Information passed on by Bradford Online Parish Clerk).
    Philip baptized 25th March 1804 son of Richard Martin & Mary.
  17. Ibid., Baptism of daughter, Eliza.
    Eliza baptized 6th Dec. 1829 daughter of Philip & Maria Martyn...
  18. FamilySearch, England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Mary Bragg.
  19. Marriage Certificate.
    Bride: Mary Bragg, Spinster.
  20. England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: Mary Brogg [Mistranscribed - should be Bragg].
  21. FamilySearch, England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Baptism/Christening Date: Jul 1814
    Baptism/Christening Place: SHEBBEAR,DEVON.
  22. Ibid., England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Mary Bragg
    Gender: Female
    Baptism/Christening Date: Jul 1814
    Baptism/Christening Place: SHEBBEAR,DEVON,ENGLAND
    Father's Name: Roger Bragg
    Mother's Name: Ann
    Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C05160-1
    System Origin: England-ODM
    Source Film Number: 916933
    Reference Number:.
  23. Marriage Certificate.
    Date: March 21st 1839
    Residence: Bradford.
  24. Ibid.
    Bride: Mary Bragg, Servant.
  25. England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: Mary Brogg [Mistranscribed - should be Bragg]
    Year of Registration: 1839
    Quarter of Registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
    District: Holsworthy
    County: Cornwall, Devon
    Volume: 9
    Page: 367.
  26. Marriage Certificate.
    1839. Marriage solemnized the Parish Church in the Parish of Bradford in the County of Devon.
    Date: March 21st 1839
    Groom: Philip Martin, Mason?, Labourer,
    Groom's Father: Richard Martin, Labourer
    Bride: Mary Bragg, Spinster, Servant
    Bride's Father: Roger Bragg, Labourer
    Age: Both of Full Age
    Residence: Bradford [Both]
    Married in the Parish Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church by me, HJ Vickery? Off. Minister
    Both Philip & Mary put their mark
    Witnesses: James Richards & George Hatherly?


« Back

Page last updated: 24-Aug-14