Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


JOHN HYBIT & ANN TUBBS


Husband: JOHN HYBIT 1 2 3
 6 x Great-grandfather
Born: 
Married:
 29 MAY 1732
 in St Peter & St Paul's Church, Exton, Rutland 29
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: Sarah PEESEGOOD; Mary BOTTOM
Wife: ANN TUBBS 11
 6 x Great-grandmother
Born: 
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Children
01> (M): WILLIAM HIBBIT 12
 5 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1733
 in Exton, Rutland 13
Died: 
Spouses: Lucy GREENSMITH; ELIZABETH SKILLET
02  (M): Matthew HIBBIT 14
Born:
 ABT 1735
 in Exton, Rutland 15 16
Baptized:
 29 DEC 1735
 in St Peter & St Paul's Church, Exton, Rutland 18
Died: 1812 17
Buried:
 20 DEC 1812
 in St Peter & St Paul's Churchyard, Exton, Rutland 20
Spouses: 
03  (M): Robert HIBBIT 21
Born:
 ABT 1738
 in Exton, Rutland 22
Baptized:
 3 JUL 1738
 in St Peter & St Paul's Church, Exton, Rutland 24
Died: ABT 1792 23
Buried:
 29 JAN 1792
 in St Peter & St Paul's Churchyard, Exton, Rutland 26
Spouses: 
04  (M): Luke HIBBIT 27
Born:
 ABT 1744
 in Exton, Rutland 28
Died: 
Spouses: Elizabeth NEWMAN

Additional Information

JOHN HYBIT:
Alternative Name: JOHN IBBOT 4 5 6
Alternative Name: JOHN ABBOT 7
Alternative Name: JOHN ABBOTT 8
Alternative Name: JOHN HYBUT 9
Alternative Name: JOHN IBBOTT 10

(02) Matthew HIBBIT:
Alternative Name: Matthew ABBOT 19
Alternative Name: Matthew IBBIT

(03) Robert HIBBIT:
Alternative Name: Robert ABBOT 25


Footnotes

  1. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Marriages.
    5 May 1712 John Hybit & Sarah Peesegood.
  2. Exton Bishop's Transcripts (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Marriages.
    ...John Hybit & Sarah Peesegood...
  3. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Baptisms of daughters, Elizabeth, Susanna & Sarah.
    John Hybit.
  4. Ibid., Marriages.
    29 May 1732 John Ibbot & Ann Tubbs.
  5. Ibid., Marriages.
    23 Jun 1720 John Ibbot & Mary Bottom.
  6. Ibid., Baptism of daughter, Mary.
    John Ibbot.
  7. Ibid., Baptisms of children, William, Matthew & Robert.
    John Abbot.
  8. Ibid., Baptism of son, Thomas.
    John Abbott.
  9. Ibid., Burials of daughters, Susanna & Sarah.
    John Hybut.
  10. Ibid., Baptism of son, Luke.
    John Ibbott.
  11. Ibid., Marriages.
    29 May 1732 John Ibbot & Ann Tubbs.
  12. Ibid., Baptisms of children between 1761 and 1778.
    William Hibbit.
  13. Ibid., Baptisms.
    5 Jul 1733 William Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  14. Ibid., Burials.
    20 Dec 1812 Matthew Hibbit...
  15. Ibid., Baptisms.
    29 Dec 1735 Matthew Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  16. Ibid., Burials.
    20 Dec 1812 Matthew Hibbit, Age 76.
  17. Ibid., Burials.
    20 Dec 1812 Matthew Hibbit...
  18. Ibid., Baptisms.
    29 Dec 1735 Matthew Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  19. Ibid., Baptisms.
    29 Dec 1735 Matthew Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  20. Ibid., Burials.
    20 Dec 1812 Matthew Hibbit, Age 76.
  21. Ibid., Burials.
    29 Jan 1792 Robert Hibbit.
  22. Ibid., Baptisms.
    3 Jul 1738 Robert Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  23. Ibid., Burials.
    29 Jan 1792 Robert Hibbit.
  24. Ibid., Baptisms.
    3 Jul 1738 Robert Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  25. Ibid., Baptisms.
    3 Jul 1738 Robert Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  26. Ibid., Burials.
    29 Jan 1792 Robert Hibbit.
  27. Ibid., Marriages.
    ...Luke Hibbit...
  28. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Nov 1744 Luke Ibbott, son of John & Ann.
  29. Ibid., Marriages.
    29 May 1732 John Ibbot & Ann Tubbs.


« Back

Page last updated: 14-Aug-17