Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


WILLIAM HIBBIT & Lucy GREENSMITH


Husband: WILLIAM HIBBIT 1
 5 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1733
 in Exton, Rutland 2
Baptized:
 5 JUL 1733
 in St Peter & St Paul's Church, Exton, Rutland 8
Married:
 5 JUN 1756
 in St Peter & St Paul's Church, Exton, Rutland 16
Died: 
Father: JOHN HYBIT
Mother: ANN TUBBS
Spouses: ELIZABETH SKILLET
Wife: Lucy GREENSMITH 9 10
Born:
 ABT 1731
 in Oakham, Rutland 11
Baptized:
 4 JAN 1731
 in Oakham, Rutland 15
Died: ABT 1757 12
Buried:
 1 OCT 1757
 in St Peter & St Paul's Churchyard, Exton, Rutland 14
Father: William GREENSMITH
Mother: Lucy BARNET
Spouses: 

Additional Information

WILLIAM HIBBIT:
Residence: 1756, Exton, Rutland 3
Residence: 1758, Exton, Rutland 4
Alternative Name: WILLIAM ABBOT 5
Alternative Name: WILLIAM IBBIT 6 7

Lucy GREENSMITH:
Residence: 1756, Exton, Rutland 13


Footnotes

  1. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Baptisms of children between 1761 and 1778.
    William Hibbit.
  2. Ibid., Baptisms.
    5 Jul 1733 William Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  3. Ibid., Marriage to Lucy Greensmith.
    ...William Ibbit of the Parish...
  4. Ibid., Marriage to Elizabeth Skillet.
    ...William Ibbit Of the Parish...
  5. Ibid., Baptisms.
    5 Jul 1733 William Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  6. Ibid., Marriages.
    14 Aug 1758 William Ibbit of the Parish & Elizabeth Skillet...
  7. Ibid., Marriages.
    5 Jun 1756 William Ibbit of the Parish & Lucy Greensmith...
  8. Ibid., Baptisms.
    5 Jul 1733 William Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  9. Ibid., Marriages.
    5 Jun 1756 William Ibbit of the Parish & Lucy Greensmith...
  10. FamilySearch, England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Lucy Greensmith.
  11. Ibid., England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Baptism/Christening Date: 04 Jan 1730
    Baptism/Christening Place: OAKHAM,RUTLAND.
  12. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Burials.
    1 Oct 1757 Lucy Hibbit.
  13. Ibid., Marriages.
    ...Lucy Greensmith of the Parish...
  14. Ibid., Burials.
    1 Oct 1757 Lucy Hibbit.
  15. FamilySearch, England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Lucy Greensmith
    Gender: Female
    Baptism/Christening Date: 04 Jan 1730
    Baptism/Christening Place: OAKHAM,RUTLAND,ENGLAND
    Father's Name: William Greensmith
    Mother's Name: Lucy
    Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C15020-1
    System Origin: England-ODM
    Source Film Number: 1234420
    Reference Number:.
  16. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Marriages.
    5 Jun 1756 William Ibbit of the Parish & Lucy Greensmith of the Parish by Banns.


« Back

Page last updated: 06-Nov-17