Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


WILLIAM HIBBIT & ELIZABETH SKILLET


Husband: WILLIAM HIBBIT 1
 5 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1733
 in Exton, Rutland 2
Baptized:
 5 JUL 1733
 in St Peter & St Paul's Church, Exton, Rutland 8
Married:
 14 AUG 1758
 in St Peter & St Paul's Church, Exton, Rutland 35
Died: 
Father: JOHN HYBIT
Mother: ANN TUBBS
Spouses: Lucy GREENSMITH
Wife: ELIZABETH SKILLET 9
 5 x Great-grandmother
Born: 
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Children
01  (F): Anne HIBBIT 11
Born:
 ABT 1761
 in Exton, Rutland 12
Baptized:
 17 JAN 1761
 in St Peter & St Paul's Church, Exton, Rutland 13
Died: 
Spouses: 
02> (M): LUKE HIBBIT 14 15 16
 4 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1765
 in Exton, Rutland 17 18
Died: ABT 1809 19
Spouses: MARY LEESON
03  (M): John HIBBIT 20
Born:
 ABT 1769
 in Exton, Rutland 21
Baptized:
 13 AUG 1769
 in St Peter & St Paul's Church, Exton, Rutland 22
Died: 
Spouses: 
04  (F): Elizabeth HIBBIT 23 24
Born:
 ABT 1774
 in Exton, Rutland 25 26
Baptized:
 24 JUL 1774
 in St Peter & St Paul's Church, Exton, Rutland 27 28
Died: 
Spouses: 
05  (M): Matthew HIBBIT 29 30
Born:
 ABT 1778
 in Exton, Rutland 31 32
Baptized:
 3 MAY 1778
 in St Peter & St Paul's Church, Exton, Rutland 33 34
Died: 
Spouses: 

Additional Information

WILLIAM HIBBIT:
Residence: 1756, Exton, Rutland 3
Residence: 1758, Exton, Rutland 4
Alternative Name: WILLIAM ABBOT 5
Alternative Name: WILLIAM IBBIT 6 7

ELIZABETH SKILLET:
Residence: 1758, Exton, Rutland 10


Footnotes

  1. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Baptisms of children between 1761 and 1778.
    William Hibbit.
  2. Ibid., Baptisms.
    5 Jul 1733 William Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  3. Ibid., Marriage to Lucy Greensmith.
    ...William Ibbit of the Parish...
  4. Ibid., Marriage to Elizabeth Skillet.
    ...William Ibbit Of the Parish...
  5. Ibid., Baptisms.
    5 Jul 1733 William Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  6. Ibid., Marriages.
    14 Aug 1758 William Ibbit of the Parish & Elizabeth Skillet...
  7. Ibid., Marriages.
    5 Jun 1756 William Ibbit of the Parish & Lucy Greensmith...
  8. Ibid., Baptisms.
    5 Jul 1733 William Abbot, son of John & Ann.
  9. Ibid., Marriages.
    14 Aug 1758 William Ibbit of the Parish & Elizabeth Skillet...
  10. Ibid., Marriages.
    ...Elizabeth Skillet of the Parish...
  11. Ibid., Baptisms.
    17 Jan 1761 Anne Hibbit, daughter of William & Elizabeth.
  12. Ibid., Baptisms.
    17 Jan 1761 Anne Hibbit, daughter of William & Elizabeth.
  13. Ibid., Baptisms.
    17 Jan 1761 Anne Hibbit, daughter of William & Elizabeth.
  14. Exton Bishop's Transcripts (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Marriages.
    1790 Dec 20th Luke Hibbit & Mary Leerin...
  15. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Baptisms.
    26 Nov 1765 Luke Hibbit, son of William & Elizabeth.
  16. Ibid., Burials.
    21 Feb 1809 Luke Hibbit Age: 43.
  17. Ibid., Baptisms.
    26 Nov 1765 Luke Hibbit, son of William & Elizabeth.
  18. Ibid., Burials.
    21 Feb 1809 Luke Hibbit Age: 43.
  19. Ibid., Burials.
    21 Feb 1809 Luke Hibbit Age: 43.
  20. Ibid., Baptisms.
    13 Aug 1769 John Hibbit, son of William & Elizabeth.
  21. Ibid., Baptisms.
    13 Aug 1769 John Hibbit, son of William & Elizabeth.
  22. Ibid., Baptisms.
    13 Aug 1769 John Hibbit, son of William & Elizabeth.
  23. Ibid., Baptisms.
    24 Jul 1774 Elizabeth Hibbit, daughter of William & Elizabeth.
  24. Exton Bishop's Transcripts (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Baptisms.
    ...Elizabeth Daughter of William & Eliza: Hibbit...
  25. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Baptisms.
    24 Jul 1774 Elizabeth Hibbit, daughter of William & Elizabeth.
  26. Exton Bishop's Transcripts (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Baptisms.
    1774 Elizabeth Daughter of William & Eliza: Hibbit Baptiz'd July 24th.
  27. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Baptisms.
    24 Jul 1774 Elizabeth Hibbit, daughter of William & Elizabeth.
  28. Exton Bishop's Transcripts (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Baptisms.
    1774 Elizabeth Daughter of William & Eliza: Hibbit Baptiz'd July 24th.
  29. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Baptisms.
    3 May 1778 Matthew Hibbit, son of William & Elizabeth.
  30. Northamptonshire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1532-1812.
    Matthew the Son of William & Elizabeth Hibbit.
  31. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Baptisms.
    3 May 1778 Matthew Hibbit, son of William & Elizabeth.
  32. Northamptonshire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1532-1812.
    Exton Registers from Lady Day 1778 to Lady Day 1779
    Matthew the Son of William & Elizabeth Hibbit Baptiz'd May 3rd.
  33. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Baptisms.
    3 May 1778 Matthew Hibbit, son of William & Elizabeth.
  34. Northamptonshire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1532-1812.
    Exton Registers from Lady Day 1778 to Lady Day 1779
    Matthew the Son of William & Elizabeth Hibbit Baptiz'd May 3rd.
  35. Exton Parish Records (Transcribed by Exton History Group), Marriages.
    14 Aug 1758 William Ibbit of the Parish & Elizabeth Skillet of the Parish by Banns.


« Back

Page last updated: 14-Aug-17