Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


JOHN HOPPER & MARY MARTIN


Husband: JOHN HOPPER 1 2 3 4
 9 x Great-grandfather
Born: 
Married:
 2 MAY 1706
 in St Michael's Church, Shebbear, Devon 27 28 29 30
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: MARY MARTIN 5 6
 9 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1674
 in Shebbear, Devon 7
Baptized:
 29 OCT 1674
 in Shebbear, Devon 11
Died: 
Father: EDWARD MARTIN
Mother: REBECCA ?
Spouses: 
Children
01> (F): MARY HOPPER 12 13 14 15 16 17
 8 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1707
 in Shebbear, Devon 18 19
Died: 
Spouses: JAMES LARKWORTHY
02  (F): Sarah HOPPER 20 21 22 23 24
Born:
 ABT 1710
 in Shebbear, Devon 25 26
Died: 
Spouses: James BALSDON

Additional Information

MARY MARTIN:
Alternative Name: MARY MARTYN 8 9 10


Footnotes

  1. FamilySearch, England, Marriages, 15381973.
    Groom's Name: John Hopper.
  2. FindMyPast, England Marriages 1538-1973.
    First name(s): John
    Last name: Hopper.
  3. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Jno
    Last name: Hopper.
  4. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): Jno
    Last name: Hopper.
  5. Devon Wills Project, Abstract of the Will of Mary's mother, Rebecca.
    MARTIN, Rebecca of Sheabbeare, wid...
    ...Mary Martin...
    ...My daughter Marys child...
  6. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Martin.
  7. Ibid.
    Baptism date: 29 Oct 1674
    Baptism place: Shebbear
    County: Devon
    Country: England.
  8. FamilySearch, England, Marriages, 15381973.
    Bride's Name: Mary Martyn.
  9. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Martyn.
  10. FindMyPast, England Marriages 1538-1973.
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Martyn.
  11. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Martin
    Baptism date: 29 Oct 1674
    Denomination: Anglican
    Baptism place: Shebbear
    Father's first name(s): Edward
    Mother's first name(s): Rebecah
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2939A/PR/1/2
    Record set: Devon Baptisms
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Births & baptisms
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  12. FamilySearch, England, Marriages, 15381973.
    Bride's Name: Mary Hopper.
  13. Ibid., England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Mary Hopper.
  14. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Hopper.
  15. FindMyPast, England Marriages 1538-1973.
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Hopper.
  16. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Hopper.
  17. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Hopper.
  18. FamilySearch, England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Baptism/Christening Date: 16 Jan 1706 [probably old style date]
    Baptism/Christening Place: SHEBBEAR,DEVON.
  19. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    Baptism date: 16 Jan 1706 [should be 1707 - old style date]
    Baptism place: Shebbear
    County: Devon
    Country: England.
  20. FamilySearch, England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Sarah Hopper.
  21. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Sarah
    Last name: Hopper.
  22. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Sarah
    Last name: Hopper.
  23. FindMyPast, England Marriages 1538-1973.
    First name(s): Sarah
    Last name: Hopper.
  24. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): Sarah
    Last name: Hopper.
  25. FamilySearch, England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Baptism/Christening Date: 23 May 1710
    Baptism/Christening Place: SHEBBEAR,DEVON.
  26. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    Baptism date: 23 May 1710
    Baptism place: Shebbear.
  27. FamilySearch, England, Marriages, 15381973.
    Groom's Name: John Hopper
    Bride's Name: Mary Martyn
    Marriage Date: 02 May 1706
    Marriage Place: Shebbear,Devon,England
    Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M05160-1
    System Origin: England-ODM
    Source Film Number: 916933
    Reference Number:.
  28. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Jno
    Last name: Hopper
    Spouse's first name(s): Mary
    Spouse's last name: Martyn
    County: Devon
    Denomination: Anglican
    Country: England
    Place: Shebbear
    Marriage date: 02 May 1706
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2939A/PR/1/2
    Record set: Devon Marriages
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  29. FindMyPast, England Marriages 1538-1973.
    First name(s): John
    Last name: Hopper
    Marriage date: 02 May 1706
    Marriage place: Shebbear
    Spouse's first name(s): Mary
    Spouse's last name: Martyn
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Record set: England Marriages 1538-1973
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  30. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): Jno
    Last name: Hopper
    Marriage year: 1706
    Place: Shebbear
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Source: Boyd's marriage index, 1538-1850
    Record set: England, Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.


« Back

Page last updated: 19-Sep-17