Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·E-Shop  ·Pictures  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search

This page forms part of the BARNES Family Tree.

RICHARD KEIGWIN & ANN TREGURTHA


Husband: RICHARD KEIGWIN 1
 5 x Great-grandfather
Born: 
Married:
 21 FEB 1765
 in Paul Parish Church, Cornwall 24
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: ANN TREGURTHA 2 3
 5 x Great-grandmother
Born: ABT 1743 4 5
Baptized:
 13 NOV 1743
 in Paul Parish Church, Cornwall 9
Died: ABT 1815 6
Buried:
 21 FEB 1815
 in Paul Parish, Cornwall 7
Father: THOMAS TREGURTHA
Mother: ANN HUTCHEN
Spouses: 
Children
01> (M): THOMAS KEIGWIN 12 13 14 15 16 17
 4 x Great-grandfather
Born: ABT 1781 18 19 20
Died: 1 SEP 1832 21 22 23
Spouses: ANN TREGURTHA
Image

Additional Information

ANN TREGURTHA:
Residence: 1815, Newlyn, Cornwall 8
Inheritance: 21 MAY 1754, Will of Ann's father, Thomas Tregurtha. Will dated 1753. 10
Alternative Name: ANNE TREGURTHA 11


Footnotes

  1. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Marriages.
    Groom Fn: Richard
    Groom Sn: KEIGWIN.
  2. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Forename: Ann
    Surname: TREGURTHA.
  3. Cornwall Record Office, The will of Ann's father, Thomas Tregurtha. Will dated 27th August 1753. Proved 21st May 1754. AP Archdeaconry of Cornwall, Probate Court. AP/T Wills, Letter T. Ref No: AP/T/2706.
    ...- to daughter, Ann Tregurtha...
    (Note: transcription made by Victoria County History volunteers as part of Fishing Communities project, c2008).
  4. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Baptisms.
    Day Month: 13-Nov
    Year: 1743
    Parish Or Reg District: Paul.
  5. Ibid., Burials.
    Day Month: 21-Feb
    Year: 1815
    Age: 71.
  6. Ibid., Burials.
    Day Month: 21-Feb
    Year: 1815
    Parish Or Reg District: Paul
    Residence: Newlyn.
  7. Ibid., Burials.
    Day Month: 21-Feb
    Year: 1815
    Parish Or Reg District: Paul
    Forename: Ann
    Surname: KEIGWIN
    Age: 71
    Residence: Newlyn.
  8. Ibid., Burials.
    Day Month: 21-Feb
    Year: 1815
    Residence: Newlyn.
  9. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Day Month: 13-Nov
    Year: 1743
    Parish Or Reg District: Paul
    Forename: Ann
    Surname: TREGURTHA
    Sex: dau
    Father Forename: Thomas
    Mother Forename: Ann.
  10. Cornwall Record Office, The will of Ann's father, Thomas Tregurtha. Will dated 27th August 1753. Proved 21st May 1754. AP Archdeaconry of Cornwall, Probate Court. AP/T Wills, Letter T. Ref No: AP/T/2706.
    ...- to daughter, Ann Tregurtha fifty pounds of lawful money to be raised out of my effects [to be paid when she is 21 years old]....[Ann Tregurtha wife appointed whole and sole executor asked to ---] take care and to provide for and maintain my daughter Ann Tregurtha in a decent and frugal manner [until she is 21]...
    (Note: transcription made by Victoria County History volunteers as part of Fishing Communities project, c2008).
  11. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Marriages.
    Bride Fn: Anne
    Bride Sn: TREGURTHA.
  12. Ibid., Marriages.
    Groom Fn: Thomas
    Groom Sn: KEIGWIN.
  13. Ibid., Burials.
    Forename: Thomas
    Surname: KEIGWIN.
  14. Paul Cemeteries (Transcripts on the Paul Church Website), Cholera Field Churchyard - headstones were moved from the church hall churchyard to the cholera field during a major clearing in the 1950s.
    KEIGWIN, Thomas...
  15. Monumental Inscription, Headstone in the Cholera Field Churchyard, Paul.
    ...THOMAS KEIGWIN...
  16. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Baptisms.
    Forename: Thomas
    Surname: KEIGWIN.
  17. Pallot's Marriage Index for England: 1780 - 1837.
    Name: Thomas Keigwin.
  18. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Burials.
    Day Month: 02-Sep
    Year: 1832
    Age: 52.
  19. Monumental Inscription, Headstone in the Cholera Field Churchyard, Paul.
    ...THOMAS KEIGWIN
    Who Died Sep 1st
    1832
    AGED 51 YEARS...
  20. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Baptisms.
    Day Month: 10-Mar
    Year: 1782
    Parish Or Reg District: Paul.
  21. Ibid., Burials.
    Day Month: 02-Sep
    Year: 1832
    Parish Or Reg District: Paul
    Residence: Newlyn.
  22. Paul Cemeteries (Transcripts on the Paul Church Website), Cholera Field Churchyard - headstones were moved from the church hall churchyard to the cholera field during a major clearing in the 1950s.
    KEIGWIN, Thomas - 1 Sep 1832.
  23. Monumental Inscription, Headstone in the Cholera Field Churchyard, Paul.
    ...THOMAS KEIGWIN
    Who Died Sep 1st
    1832...
  24. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Marriages.
    Day Month: 21-Feb
    Year: 1765
    Parish Or Reg District: Paul
    Groom Fn: Richard
    Groom Sn: KEIGWIN
    Bride Fn: Anne
    Bride Sn: TREGURTHA
    Transcriber Notes: Phillimores.


« Back

Page last updated: 26-Nov-13