Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the BARNES Family Tree.
Harvey's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


CYRIL NORMAN ELLEN & GLADYS LILY GARDNER


Image Cyril Norman Ellen and Gladys Lily Gardner on their wedding day
Cyril Norman Ellen and Gladys Lily Gardner on their wedding day

Husband: CYRIL NORMAN ELLEN 1 2
 Grandfather
Born:
 6 SEP 1895
 in 15 Church Street, Seaham Harbour, Durham 3 4 5 6
Married:
 3 OCT 1925
 in St James's Church, Muswell Hill, Middlesex 14
Died:
 1981
 in Plymouth, Devon 7
Father: WILLIAM SMITH
Mother: BLANCHE BYDEN
Spouses: 
Image
Wife: GLADYS LILY GARDNER 11
 Grandmother
Born:
 11 JUL 1895
 in Tufnell park, Holloway, Islington, Middlesex 12
Died:
 27 SEP 1952
 in Royal Berkshire Hospital, Reading, Berkshire
Father: ARTHUR WILLIAM GARDNER
Mother: EMMA ELIZABETH APPLEGATE
Spouses: 

Associated Links

Additional Information

CYRIL NORMAN ELLEN:
Alternative Name: CYRIL NORMAN ELLEN SMITH (His father was William Smith but the family used the surname of his mother's first husband, Ellen. The reason is unknown.) 8 9
Residence: 3 OCT 1925, 7 Group, Andover, Hampshire 10

GLADYS LILY GARDNER:
Residence: 3 OCT 1925, 9 Greenham Road, Muswell Hill, Middlesex, N10 13


Footnotes

  1. England & Wales, Death Index: 1916-2005.
    Name: Cyril Norman Ellen.
  2. Marriage Certificate.
    Groom: Cyril Norman Ellen.
  3. England & Wales, Death Index: 1916-2005.
    Birth Date: 6 Sep 1895
    Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1981
    Age at Death: 85.
  4. England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index, 1837-1915.
    Name: Cyril Norman E Smith
    Date of Registration: Jul-Aug-Sep 1895
    Registration district: Easington
    Inferred County: Durham
    Volume: 10a
    Page: 496.
  5. Birth Certificate.
    Surname: Smith
    First Names: Cyril Norman Ellen
    Date: 6 September 1895
    Sub-District: Easington:
    County: Durham
    Place of Birth: 15 Church Street, Seaham Harbour
    Sex: Boy
    Father: William Smith
    Mother: Blanche Smith, formerly Byden
    Father's Profession: Baker and Confectioner
    Informant: William Smith, Father, 15 Church Street, Seaham Harbour
    Date Registered: 26 September 1895
    Registrar: Matthew D Laws, Interim Registrar.
  6. Marriage Certificate.
    Groom: Cyril Norman Ellen, Age 30
    Date: 3 October 1925.
  7. England & Wales, Death Index: 1916-2005.
    Name: Cyril Norman Ellen
    Birth Date: 6 Sep 1895
    Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1981
    Age at Death: 85
    Registration district: Plymouth
    Inferred County: Devon
    Volume: 21
    Page: 1614.
  8. England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index, 1837-1915.
    Name: Cyril Norman E Smith.
  9. Birth Certificate.
    Surname: Smith
    First Names: Cyril Norman Ellen.
  10. Marriage Certificate.
    Groom's Residence: 7 Group, Andover
    Date: 3 October 1925.
  11. Ibid.
    Bride: Gladys Lily Gardner.
  12. Ibid.
    Bride: Gladys Lily Gardner, Age 30
    Date: 3 October 1925.
  13. Ibid.
    Bride's Residence: 9 Greenham Road, N10
    Date: 3 October 1925.
  14. Ibid.
    Groom: Cyril Norman Ellen, Bachelor, Age 30
    Groom's Profession: Flight Lieut, RAF
    Groom's Residence: 7 Group, Andover
    Groom's Father: William Ellen (Deceased)
    Bride: Gladys Lily Gardner, Spinster, Age 30
    Bride's Residence: 9 Greenham Road, N10
    Bride's Father: Arthur William Gardner, Clerk
    Date: 3 October 1925
    Marriage Place: St James's Church, Muswell Hill, Middlesex
    Witnesses: Blanche Ellen, C M Treasure, G P H Carter & Arthur Gardner
    Married by: Banns
    Minister: Arthur Mercer, Vicar.


« Back

Page last updated: 21-Jun-17