Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·E-Shop  ·Pictures  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the BARNES Family Tree.
Harvey's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


CHRISTOPHER THOMAS & MARIA BUNSTONE GUY


Husband: CHRISTOPHER THOMAS
 2 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1848
 in Newlyn, Penzance, Cornwall
Married:
 1875
 in Guisborough, Yorkshire North Riding
Died:
 1926
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Buried:
 3 NOV 1926
 in Paul, Burial Grounds, Cornwall 1
Father: MICHAEL REID THOMAS
Mother: JANE LEAH
Spouses: 
Wife: MARIA BUNSTONE GUY 2
 2 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1855
 in Catchall, Sancreed, Cornwall 3 4
Baptized:
 6 JAN 1856
 in Sancreed, Cornwall 7
Died:
 10 APR 1954
 in Michigan House, Park Terrace, Newlyn, Cornwall 5 6
Father: JAMES GUY
Mother: ANN BUNSTOW
Spouses: 
Image
Children
01  (M): Michael James THOMAS
Born:
 ABT 1876
 in Hea Moor, Madron, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: 
02  (M): Christopher THOMAS
Born:
 ABT 1878
 in Old Marske by the Sea, Yorkshire
Died:
 1893
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Spouses: 
03  (F): Jane L THOMAS
Born:
 ABT 1885
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: 
04> (F): LIZZIE ANNIE THOMAS 9
 Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1887
 in Newlyn, Penzance, Cornwall 10 11
Died:
 1964
 in District of Penzance, Cornwall 12
Spouses: GEORGE HARVEY
05  (M): Thomas T THOMAS
Born:
 ABT 1890
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: 
06  (F): Hilda THOMAS
Born:
 ABT 1892
 in Paul, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: 

Associated Links

Photograph of Maria Guy.

Additional Information

MARIA BUNSTONE GUY:
Alternative Name: MARIE
Grant of Probate: 11 MAY 1954, Granted to daughter, Lizzie Annie Harvey, widow. Effects 838 13s. 8


Footnotes

  1. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Burials.
    Day Month: 03-Nov
    Year: 1926
    Parish Or Reg District: Paul, Burial Grounds
    Forename: Christopher
    Surname: THOMAS
    Age: 77
    Residence: Newlyn.
  2. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Forename: Maria Bunstone
    Surname: GUY.
  3. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Day Month: Jan-06
    Year: 1856
    Parish Or Reg District: Sancreed
    Residence: Catchall.
  4. England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007.
    Birth Date: abt 1855
    Date of Registration: Jun 1954
    Age at Death: 99.
  5. Ibid.
    Name: Maria Thomas
    Birth Date: abt 1855
    Date of Registration: Jun 1954
    Age at Death: 99
    Registration district: Penzance
    Inferred County: Cornwall
    Volume: 7a
    Page: 79.
  6. England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966, 1973-1995.
    ...of Michigan House Park Terrace Newlyn Penzance...
  7. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Baptisms.
    Day Month: Jan-06
    Year: 1856
    Parish Or Reg District: Sancreed
    Forename: Maria Bunstone
    Surname: GUY
    Father Forename: James
    Mother Forename: Ann Bunstone
    Residence: Catchall
    Father Rank Profession: Labourer
    Transcriber: Gwen Attridge.
  8. England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966, 1973-1995.
    1954
    THOMAS Maria of Michigan House Park Terrace Newlyn Penzance widow died 10 April 1954 Probate Bodmin 11 May to Lizzie Annie Harvey widow. Effects 838 13s.
  9. FamilySearch, England, Marriages, 15381973.
    Bride's Name: Lizzie Annie Thomas.
  10. Ibid., England, Marriages, 15381973.
    Bride's Birth Date: 1887
    Bride's Age: 21
    Marriage Date: 05 Apr 1908.
  11. England & Wales, Death Index: 1916-2005.
    Birth Date: abt 1887
    Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1964
    Age at Death: 77.
  12. Ibid.
    Name: Lizzie A Harvey
    Birth Date: abt 1887
    Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1964
    Age at Death: 77
    Registration district: Penzance
    Inferred County: Cornwall
    Volume: 7a
    Page: 93.


« Back

Page last updated: 01-May-17